English (General Medicine)
scope of practice
DEF: The [set of] limits within which a care provider practices [as] determined by the required level and type of knowledge, level of critical thinking and ability to apply judgement in a given situation.
CONT: Definition/scope of practice of the midwife.
French (Médecine générale)
champ d'activité [masculine noun]
CONT: Définition et champ d'activité de la sage-femme.