English (Chemistry)
elastic scattering [correct]
OBS: Radiation may be scattered by its transmission through a medium containing particles. If the scatter results in no significant change in the wavelength relative to the primary radiation it is called elastic scattering. In cases where the scattering centres are small compared to the wavelength of the radiation the elastic scattering is called Rayleigh scattering and Mie scattering if this condition is not fulfilled.
French (Chimie)
diffusion élastique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un rayonnement peut être diffusé par sa transmission à travers un milieu contenant des particules. Si la diffusion ne provoque pas de changements significatifs dans la longueur d'onde par rapport au rayonnement primaire, on parle de diffusion élastique. Dans les cas où les centres de diffusion sont petits par comparaison avec la longueur d'onde du rayonnement, la diffusion élastique se nomme diffusion Rayleigh et diffusion de Mie si cette condition n'est pas remplie.