English (Proverbs and Maxims)
might makes right [correct]; might is right [correct]; might overcomes right [correct, obsolete]; might overgoes right [correct, obsolete]; might outgoes right [correct, obsolete]
OBS: [An expression that means that] the possession of power, rather than any moral consideration, determines the legitimacy of an action, policy ...
French (Proverbes et dictons)
la force prime le droit [correct]; force passe droit [correct]; la raison du plus fort est toujours la meilleure [correct]; raison du plus fort [correct]
OBS: [Proverbe qui signifie :] Quand on est fort, on peut contourner la justice.