English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System; Immunology)
migraineur [correct]; migraine sufferer [correct]
DEF: A person who suffers from migraine.
CONT: Typically, a migraine sufferer will follow a rhythmic or cyclic pattern. Headaches come in attacks with variable symptom-free periods between attacks. The underlying biorhythms and changes in tolerance for trigger substances will vary the response to the ingestion of trigger foods. While all the details of migraine's mechanisms are not yet understood, it is likely that many headaches are triggered by food antigens interacting with blood cells and blood-vessel walls. The pain of migraine arises form blood vessels, supplying blood to the brain.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux; Immunologie)
migraineux [correct, masculine noun]; migraineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne sujette à la migraine.