English (Ecology (General))
area-sensitive [correct]
CONT: Area-Sensitive Forest Birds : species requiring a relatively large forest patch within which to reproduce successfully. Many of Ontario's forest birds, including many migrant raptors and songbirds, are fully or somewhat area-sensitive, being drawn to large forest patches to fulfill breeding needs and seek protection from nest parasites and other disturbances.
PHR: Area-sensitive bird, species.
OBS: area sensitive: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
sensible à la superficie de l'habitat [correct]
PHR: Espèce, oiseau sensible à la superficie de l'habitat.
OBS: sensible à la superficie de l'habitat : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.