English (Citizenship and Immigration)
backlog clearance [correct]
CONT: Planned Spending for 2000-01 includes related to the Kosovo initiative, Settlement contributions that were reprofiled from 1999-00 and additional resources related to migrant smuggling, backlog clearance and providing essential public services.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
élimination de l'arriéré [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dépenses prévues pour 2000-2001 comprennent les ressources liées au projet du Kosovo, aux contributions pour l'établissement qui ont été reportées de l'exercice de 1999-2000 et des ressources additionnelles liées à l'introduction de clandestins, à l'élimination de l'arriéré et à la prestation de services publics essentiels.