English (Offences and crimes; Citizenship and Immigration)
migrant smuggling [correct]; human smuggling [correct, federal act]; people smuggling [correct, federal act]; smuggling [correct]
OBS: Migrant smuggling and human trafficking are two different offences. While smuggling refers to facilitating the illegal entry of a person into a country, trafficking includes an element of exploitation because the trafficker maintains control over the migrant through force, fraud, coercion, etc.
OBS: human smuggling; people smuggling; migrant smuggling; smuggling : terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: human smuggling; people smuggling: terms found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Infractions et crimes; Citoyenneté et immigration)
passage de clandestins [correct, federal act, masculine noun]; migration clandestine [correct, feminine noun]; passage de migrants clandestins [correct, masculine noun]; introduction clandestine de migrants [correct, feminine noun]; introduction de clandestins [correct, federal act, feminine noun]; trafic de migrants [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Le passage de clandestins et la traite de personnes sont deux infractions différentes. Le passage de clandestins se traduit par l'entrée illégale d'immigrants au pays, tandis que la traite de personnes comprend un élément d'exploitation parce que le trafiquant continue d'exercer un contrôle sur le migrant en utilisant la force, la fraude, la contrainte, etc.
OBS: passage de clandestins; migration clandestine; passage de migrants clandestins; introduction clandestine de migrants : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: trafic de migrants : terme utilisé par les Nations Unies pour désigner cette notion.
OBS: introduction de clandestins; passage de clandestins : termes tirés de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
contrabando de migrantes [correct, masculine noun]; contrabando de seres humanos [correct, masculine noun]; contrabando [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; contrabando humano [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Aquellas acciones de quienes han desarrollado redes capaces de proveer un servicio completo para [los] trabajadores migratorios y sus familias y que incluyen, entre otros, transporte, documentación, guía, protección y contacto con empleadores en los países receptores.
OBS: [...] implica una transacción comercial mutuamente acordada donde, más que una víctima, el trabajador migratorio es un cliente.
OBS: Contrabando se distingue de tráfico en el sentido que éste último implica que, después de llegar a destino, la asociación entre las partes continúa con elementos de explotación y violación de los derechos humanos de los traficados por parte de los traficantes.
OBS: Recomendados evitar el uso del término "contrabando humano" por ser un calco deficiente de la adjetivación en inglés. No es que el contrabando sea humano sino que son los seres humanos, las personas, quienes son objeto de ese contrabando.