English (Climate Change; Citizenship and Immigration)
climate refugee [correct]; climate migrant [see observation, less frequent]
DEF: A person forced to leave his or her place of residence, either temporarily or permanently, due to environmental disruptions caused by climate change such as a rise in sea level or drought.
OBS: One immediately contentious issue is whether people displaced by climate change should be defined as "climate refugees" or as "climate migrants." [The] use of the word "refugee" to describe those fleeing from environmental pressures is not strictly accurate under international law. The United Nations’ 1951 Convention and 1967 Protocol relating to the status of refugees are clear that the term should be restricted to those fleeing persecution ...
OBS: Even though some authors consider the terms "climate refugee" and "environmental refugee" to be synonyms, others consider "climate refugees" to be a subcategory of "environmental refugees." An "environmental refugee" is a person forced to leave his or her place of residence, either temporarily or permanently, due to changes in the environment caused by ecological disasters, pollution or climate change.
French (Changements climatiques; Citoyenneté et immigration)
réfugié du climat [correct, masculine noun]; réfugié climatique [correct, masculine noun]; migrant du climat [see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]; migrant climatique [see observation, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Personne forcée de quitter son lieu de résidence, de façon temporaire ou permanente, à cause d'une dégradation de l'environnement directement liée aux changements climatiques, telle que la hausse du niveau de la mer ou la sécheresse.
OBS: L'un des points de controverse qui surgit aussitôt est celui de savoir s'il faut qualifier les personnes déplacées par les changements du climat de «réfugiés climatiques» ou de «migrants climatiques». [Au] regard du droit international, le mot «réfugié» appliqué aux personnes qui tentent d'échapper aux dérèglements de l'environnement, n'est pas tout à fait correct. La Convention des Nations Unies de 1951 et son Protocole de 1967 relatif au statut des réfugiés indiquent clairement que cette expression doit être réservée aux personnes qui fuient les persécutions [...]
OBS: Bien que certains auteurs considèrent les termes «réfugié du climat» et «réfugié de l'environnement» comme étant synonymes, les «réfugiés du climat» seraient une catégorie de «réfugiés de l'environnement». Un «réfugié de l'environnement» est une personne forcée de quitter son lieu de résidence, de façon temporaire ou permanente, à cause de changements dans l'environnement entraînés par une catastrophe écologique, la pollution ou le changement climatique.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
refugiado climático [correct, masculine noun]; refugiado del clima [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El 60 por ciento de las migraciones ya se produce por motivos relacionados con el medio ambiente: inundaciones, sequías, huracanes. [...] Los refugiados climáticos se cuentan por millones.