English (Epistemology)
Milesian school [correct]
CONT: milesian : belonging or relating to a Milesian school of nature philosophers of the 6th century B. C. who were mainly concerned with the basal stuff of which the world is made.
French (Épistémologie)
école de Milet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: nom donné aux philosophes ioniens qui enseignaient à Milet au VIe s. av. J.-C. Ces philosophes (Thalès, Anaximène, Anaximandre, etc.) s'efforcèrent les premiers de donner du monde une image cohérente et scientifique, en tentant d'unifier toutes choses en un seul élément pour les expliquer.