English (Field Artillery)
manual artillery plotting system [correct]; MAPS [correct]
CONT: The manual artillery plotting system was designed to function as the manual back-up system to both the HP 41-CV programmable calculator and the MiliPAC computer.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
système manuel de transposition graphique en artillerie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SMTGA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le système manuel de transposition graphique en artillerie a été conçu pour servir de système de secours au calculateur programmable HP 41-CV et au calculateur MiliPAC.
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.