English (CBRNE Operations; CBRNE Weapons)
buffer distance [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The vertical distance which is added to the fallout safe-height of burst in order to determine a desired height of burst which will provide the desired assurance that militarily significant fallout will not occur.
OBS: It is normally expressed quantitatively in multiples of the vertical error.
OBS: buffer distance: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Armes CBRNE)
marge de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Distance verticale qui est ajoutée à la hauteur sans retombée pour donner une hauteur d'explosion qui apportera l'assurance voulue qu'aucune retombée importante sur le plan militaire n'en résultera.
OBS: Elle s'exprime normalement en multiples de l'erreur en hauteur.
OBS: marge de sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones QBRNE; Armas QBRNE)
distancia de seguridad [feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia vertical que se suma a la altura de seguridad de la lluvia radioactiva de una explosión, para determinar la altura conveniente de la misma, asegurando que no se producirá lluvia radioactiva.
OBS: Se expresa en múltiplos del error vertical cuantitativamente.