English (Types of Aircraft; Operations (Air Forces))
multi-role tanker transport [correct, officially approved]; MRTT [correct, officially approved]; multi-role transport tanker
CONT: The multi-role tanker transport [is used] to perform air refuelling and tactical transport missions in support of military forces worldwide.
OBS: multi-role tanker transport; MRTT: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Types d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
avion de transport et de ravitaillement multi-rôle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MRTT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: avion de transport et de ravitaillement multi-rôle; MRTT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).