English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
transitory activity [correct]
CONT: Although the CF [Canadian Forces] must certainly be prepared to help in dealing with any or all of these issues, those regarding territorial claims, increasing military activity, and the tracking of transitory activity, such as shipping and aircraft, are of greater concern to the CF.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
activité transitoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les FC [Forces canadiennes] doivent être prêtes à parer à toutes ces éventualités, surtout celles qui concernent les revendications territoriales, les incursions militaires étrangères et la surveillance des activités transitoires, comme la circulation maritime et aérienne.