English (Trade; Weapon Systems; Arms Control)
arms broker [correct]; weapons broker [correct]
DEF: ... any natural or legal person who, in return of a fee, commission or other consideration, acts on behalf of others to negotiate or arrange contracts, purchases, sales or other means of transfer of firearms, their parts or components or ammunition.
CONT: Prosecutors said that in 2012, [the man] met in Ukraine with a [Drug Enforcement Administration(DEA) ] informant posing as a Russian weapons broker to arrange for the purchase of surface-to-air missiles and various military aircraft components.
French (Commerce; Systèmes d'armes; Contrôle des armements)
courtier en armement [correct, masculine noun]; courtier en armes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne physique ou morale qui sert d'intermédiaire entre des parties intéressées qu'elle met en relation et qui organise ou facilite la conclusion de transactions, d'accords ou de possibles contrats entre elles portant sur des armes à feu, leurs pièces, éléments et munitions en échange d'un avantage financier ou autre.
CONT: À l'heure actuelle, à peine plus de 30 États se sont dotés de lois et règlements plus ou moins stricts pour contrôler les activités des courtiers en armement.