English (Plastics Manufacturing)
continuous fiber composite [correct]; continuous fiber reinforced composite; continuous filament composite
CONT: Continuous fiber composites, which are the most common type of composite, are typically made up of 3 to 30 um diam fibers that are oriented and surrounded in a supportive matrix material. Glass fiber reinforced organic-matrix composites are the most familiar and widely used, and have had extensive application in industrial, consumer, military, and aerospace markets.
French (Plasturgie)
composite à fibres continues [proposal, masculine noun]; plastique renforcé de filaments [proposal, masculine noun]