English (Military Transportation; Combat Support)
main supply route [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MSR [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The route or set of routes designated within an operational area upon which the bulk of traffic flows in support of military operations.
OBS: main supply route; MSR: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: main supply route; MSR: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transport militaire; Soutien au combat)
itinéraire principal de ravitaillement [correct, masculine noun, Canada, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IPR [correct, masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]
DEF: Itinéraire ou réseau d'itinéraires désignés dans une zone opérationnelle pour l'acheminement du trafic destiné au soutien des opérations militaires.
OBS: itinéraire principal de ravitaillement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: itinéraire principal de ravitaillement : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du soutien au combat.
OBS: itinéraire principal de ravitaillement; IPR : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Transporte militar; Apoyo en combate)
ruta principal de abastecimiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Itinerario o itinerarios designados dentro de la zona de operaciones para el paso del grueso de los apoyos a las operaciones militares.