English (Wind Instruments)
fife [correct, noun]
DEF: A small, high-pitched, transverse flute used primarily to accompany drums in a military or marching band.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
fifre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite flûte traversière en bois au son aigu, utilisée traditionnellement dans les fanfares militaires.