English (Military (General))
brass hat [correct]
DEF: A military officer of high rank; so called from the gold braid often on the cap.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
chapeau de cuivre [masculine noun]; galonnard [masculine noun]; galonné d'état-major [masculine noun]; militaire bordé et surbordé [masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Militaire galonné.
OBS: Officiers d'état-major durant la guerre en Grande-Bretagne par opposition aux chefs civils, «Frocks», «Redingotes», «Ronds de cuir», «Culottes de peau». Carnets du major Thomson, p. 21; Churchill, T, p. 357.