English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
military capability [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ability of a military force to successfully conduct operations that is built on the three interrelated components: physical, moral and intellectual.
OBS: The physical component includes the people, equipment and training; the moral component includes morale and esprit de corps; and the intellectual component includes doctrine.
OBS: military capability : term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
capacité militaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capacité d'une force militaire de réussir une opération qui repose sur les trois composantes interdépendantes suivantes : physique, morale et intellectuelle.
OBS: La composante physique comprend les gens, l'équipement et l'instruction, la composante morale comprend le moral et l'esprit de corps, et la composante intellectuelle comprend la doctrine.
OBS: capacité militaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.