English (Target Acquisition; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
collateral object [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A building, structure, system, vehicle or other materiel that does not support the activities or functions of the adversary's military or fighting capability.
OBS: collateral object: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
objet collatéral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bâtiment, structure, système, véhicule ou autre matériel qui n’appuie pas les activités ou les fonctions de la capacité militaire ou de combat de l'adversaire.
OBS: objet collatéral : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.