English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
total of misplaced material
DEF: The sum of the masses of the misplaced material in the products of a sizing separation, expressed as a percentage of the mass of the feed. When three products are made in a single operation, the total of misplaced material will be the sum of the masses of material wrongly placed in each of the three products, expressed as a percentage of the feed to the operation.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Techniques industrielles)
total des égarés [masculine noun]; total des déclassés [masculine noun]
DEF: Somme des masses des égarés (déclassés) dans les produits d'une séparation densimétrique ou granulométrique exprimée sous la forme d'un pourcentage de la masse de l'alimentation. Lorsque trois produits sont obtenus dans un séparateur unique, le total des égarés (déclassés) sera la somme des masses de la matière placée à tort dans chacun des trois produits, exprimée sous la forme d'un pourcentage de l'alimentation arrivant au séparateur.