English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing); Typesetting and Imagesetting)
misprint [correct, noun]; typographical error [correct]; typo [correct]; PE [correct]; PE; printer’s error [correct]; error in writing [correct]
DEF: An error made during the setting of type.
OBS: In proofreading, a misprint is referred to as a printer's error and often marked "PE".
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie); Composition (Imprimerie))
erreur typographique [correct, feminine noun]; erreur de composition [correct, feminine noun]; coquille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur survenue au moment de la composition.
Spanish (Corrección de pruebas (Imprenta); Composición (Imprenta))
errata [correct, feminine noun]; error tipográfico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equivocación material cometida en lo impreso o en lo manuscrito.