English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission)
modem-repeater [correct]
DEF: A modem that connects to another modem in order to interface two data communications circuits.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données)
répétiteur de modem [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión de datos)
repetidor de módem [correct, masculine noun]; módem remoto [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Módem que se une a otro módem para conectar dos circuitos de comunicación de datos.