English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
moderate impact [correct]
CONT: A moderate impact affects a portion of a population and may bring about a change in abundance and/or distribution over one or more generations, but does not threaten the integrity of that population or any population dependent upon it. A short-term effect upon the well-being of resource users may also constitute a moderate impact.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
incidence moyenne [feminine noun]; impact moyen [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Les impacts s'évaluent du point de vue de leur durée (à court, à moyen, à long terme; temporaire, permanente, etc.), de leur importance (forte, faible, positive, négative, bénéfique, nuisible, etc.) et de leur envergure (locale, régionale, etc.).