English (Economic Fluctuations)
mild inflation [correct]; moderate inflation [correct]
OBS: Aside from redistributional effects of inflation out of a fixed level of production, mild inflations like those found throughout most of capitalism’s history have been regarded as being a little more likely to keep employment high and business brisk than mild deflations do.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
inflation modérée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Encore ne parle-t-on que d'une inflation modérée (4 % ou moins).