English (Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology; Special Education)
moderate intellectual disability [correct]; moderate intellectual developemental disorder [correct]; moderate mental retardation [avoid, pejorative]
OBS: F71: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique; Éducation spéciale)
handicap intellectuel moyen [correct, masculine noun]; trouble du développement intellectuel moyen [correct, masculine noun]; déficience intellectuelle moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; déficience intellectuelle modérée [correct, feminine noun]; retard mental moyen [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: F71 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.