English (Mineralogy; Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
powellite [correct]
DEF: Natural calcium molybdate ..., in which a portion of the molybdenum is replaced by tungsten.
CONT: Powellite. ... The crystals are much like those of scheelite, but the latter is far commoner. The earthy material usually shows some residues of the molybdenite, which immediately suggests its identity.
OBS: Bluish-green crystals..., specific gravity 4. 35 to 4. 52. Pearly-gray scales are more common and contain only traces of tungsten. Specific gravity 4. 25.... A minor ore of molybdenum.
French (Minéralogie; Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
powellite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] minéral de formation secondaire produit par l'altération de la molybdénite.
CONT: Les minerais de molybdène. [...] Citons comme minerais plus rares, la molybdénocre ou molybdine et l'ilsémannite, oxydes caractéristiques des chapeaux de fer et la powellite [...]
OBS: powellite : [nom] dédiée à J.M. Powell, géologue américain.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minas metálicas; Geología económica)
powellita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Molibdato de calcio [..] que cristaliza en el sistema cuadrático [...]
OBS: [La powellita] forma cristales de color amarillo verdoso.