English (Archaeology; Paleontology)
Neanderthal
CONT: Classic Neanderthals are probably a stock of hominids, by common consent a by-product of the evolutionary process, one that can be excluded from the ancestry of modern man, dating from the fourth glacial advance. Their dead were buried along with their tools. The presence of speech may be inferred. Mousterian culture predominated.
French (Archéologie; Paléontologie)
Néanderthalien [masculine noun]
DEF: Race d'hominidés s'étant épanouie au Moustérien et révélant de nombreux caractères archaïques.
Spanish (Arqueología; Paleontología)
neandertal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raza humana fósil que vivió durante el último período interglacial y el último glacial, aproximadamente durante 80 000 años, y que desapareció hace unos 35 000 años.