English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Pollution)
brackish water [correct]; briny water [correct]
DEF: Waters influenced by tide and river flow with intermediate salinity of 3-22%.
CONT: Brackish water occurs in estuaries: creeks and deep wells.
OBS: It results from intermixing of ocean water and riverine mixing at the liquid-liquid interface, where ocean tides bring the salt water to the river mouth and where the river current brings the fresh water to the edge of the ocean.
OBS: Brackish water is saltier than fresh water but not as salty as salt water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution de l'eau)
eau saumâtre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau naturelle de saveur salée, dont la teneur en chlorures est élevée (supérieure à 5 g/l) et dont la salinité est inférieure à 30, et qui est issue d'un mélange d'eau douce et d'eau de mer.
OBS: Plus fréquemment employé au pluriel («eaux saumâtres»), dans le sens de «cours d'eaux saumâtres», alors qu'avec l'emploi du terme au singulier on met davantage l'accent sur l'eau comme élément physique.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Contaminación del agua)
agua salobre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mezcla de agua dulce y marina, cuya relación entre la concentración de iones, por tanto, ha de ser similar a la marina.