English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution)
ocean outfall [correct]
DEF: The mouth or outlet of a river, drain, sewer or any other place at which drainage or wastewater is discharged into a body of oceanic water.
OBS: ocean outfall: Not to be confused with "marine outfall," which discharges wastewater into the sea.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau)
émissaire océanique [correct, masculine noun]; exutoire océanique [correct, masculine noun]