English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining))
paddock [correct]
DEF: a space or platform near the mouth of a shaft or excavation for temporary storage of ore or wash dirt.
CONT: Sometimes, instead of washing the pay-dirt from a digging as fast as it is raised, the miners stack it in "paddocks," which are spaces alongside the shaft strongly fenced in with slabs, until the claim or property is exhausted, and then hold a general washing-up. This system of working is called "paddocking."
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière))
halde de minerai [feminine noun]; dépôt provisoire [masculine noun]