English (Orthoses; Musculoskeletal System)
full extension [correct]
CONT: The normal range of motion is from full extension of the metaphalangeal(MP) joints to the point where the finger and thumb pads touch.
French (Orthèses; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
extension complète [feminine noun]; extension totale [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces articulations sont toutes verrouillables dans une position, normalement celle de l'extension totale, et permettent la flexion totale en position déverrouillée.