English (Types of Aircraft; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
maritime patrol aircraft [correct, NATO, officially approved]; MPA [correct, NATO, officially approved]; maritime reconnaissance aircraft; maritime surveillance aircraft; marine patrol aircraft [correct]
OBS: maritime patrol aircraft; MPA : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
aéronef de patrouille maritime [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; APATMAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; avion de patrouille maritime [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; PATMAR [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; PATMAR; avion de reconnaissance maritime [masculine noun]; avion de surveillance maritime [masculine noun]; patrouilleur maritime [masculine noun]
OBS: avion de patrouille maritime : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: aéronef de patrouille maritime; APATMAR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
PHR: Patrouilleur maritime à grand rayon d'action.