English (Environmental Management; Oceanography)
marine protected area [correct, see observation]; MPA [correct, see observation]
DEF: A clearly defined geographical area of a body of water and of any wetland associated with that area that has been designated and is managed by a government to achieve the long-term conservation of nature with its associated ecosystem services and cultural values.
OBS: Despite the "marine" component of the designation "marine protected area," marine protected areas are not strictly located in or near marine waters. For example, the governments of Canada and the United States have established marine protected areas within the region of the Great Lakes of North America.
OBS: marine protected area; MPA : In Canada, these designations also refer to a concept called "zone de protection marine" in French.
French (Gestion environnementale; Océanographie)
aire marine protégée [correct, feminine noun]; AMP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace géographiquement délimité d'un plan d'eau et de toute terre humide connexe qui est désigné et géré par un gouvernement afin d'assurer à long terme la conservation de la nature, avec les services écosystémiques et les valeurs culturelles qui lui sont associés.
OBS: Malgré la présence de l'élément «marine» dans la désignation «aire marine protégée», les aires marines protégées peuvent ne pas êtres marines. Par exemple, les gouvernements du Canada et des États-Unis ont établi des aires marines protégées dans la région des Grands Lacs d'Amérique du Nord.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «zone de protection marine» qui est un type d'aire marine protégée spécifique au Canada.