English (Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
longitudinal prestressing [correct]; longitudinal prestress
CONT: The slab had an average concrete compressive strength of 4, 037 psi(48 MPa). The second specimen was tested without a slab. The concrete of each bulb-tee specimen had an average 28-day compressive strength of 9, 800 psi(68 PMa). Each girder specimen contained the same number and configuration of longitudinal prestressing strands and same amount of web reinforcement. Three shear tests are also reported.
French (Fabrication du béton)
précontrainte longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]