English (Environmental Management; Oceanography)
marine protected area [correct, noun, Canada]; MPA [correct, noun, Canada]
DEF: An area of the sea that forms part of the internal waters of Canada, the territorial sea of Canada or the exclusive economic zone of Canada and that has been designated for the conservation of marine species, habitats and ecosystems under the Oceans Act of Canada.
OBS: Marine protected areas are established by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Gestion environnementale; Océanographie)
zone de protection marine [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; ZPM [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Espace maritime qui fait partie des eaux intérieures, de la mer territoriale ou de la zone économique exclusive du Canada et qui a été désigné pour la conservation d'espèces, d'habitats et d'écosystèmes marins en vertu de la «Loi sur les océans» du Canada.
OBS: Les zones de protection marines sont établies par Pêches et Océans Canada.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les «aires marines protégées» qui comprennent les zones de protection marines.