English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Astronomy)
megaparsec [correct]; Mpc [correct]
DEF: A unit of measure for distances in intergalactic space equal to one million parsecs.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Astronomie)
mégaparsec [masculine noun]; Mpc [correct]
DEF: Unité de valeur égale à un million de parsecs.