English (Saving and Consumption)
marginal propensity to consume [correct]; MPC [correct]
DEF: Increase in consumption for each additional unit of income. Although they tend to move in the same direction (except for inferior goods), it can be more or less proportional.
OBS: marginal propensity to consume: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Épargne et consommation)
propension marginale à consommer [correct, feminine noun]; propension marginale à la consommation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de la consommation pour chaque unité additionnelle de revenu. Elle peut être plus ou moins proportionnelle.
OBS: propension marginale à la consommation : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Ahorro y consumo)
propensión marginal al consumo [correct, feminine noun]; PMC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aumento en el consumo por cada unidad adicional de ingreso. Aunque suelen moverse en la misma dirección (excepto en bienes inferiores), puede ser más o menos proporcional.
OBS: propensión marginal al consumo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.