English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radioactive Contamination; Radiation Protection)
maximum permissible concentration [correct, standardized]; MPC [correct, standardized]
DEF: An activity concentration for a given radionuclide in air or water which, for an exclusive and continuous inhalation or ingestion, would produce the maximum permissible dose equivalent in the critical organ when equilibrium is reached ...
OBS: maximum permissible concentration; MPC : term and abbreviation standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution par radioactivité; Radioprotection)
concentration maximale admissible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CMA [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour un radionucléide donné, activité volumique dans l'air ou l'eau qui, pour une inhalation ou une ingestion exclusive et continue, entraînerait l'équivalent de dose maximal admissible lorsque l'équilibre biologique est atteint [...]
OBS: concentration maximale admissible; CMA : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Contaminación por radioactividad; Protección contra la radiación)
concentración máxima permisible [correct, feminine noun]; concentración máxima admisible [correct, feminine noun]; CMA [correct, feminine noun]; CMA; concentración máxima permitida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concentración máxima que puede alcanzar un contaminante sin que cause daños.