English (Launchers (Astronautics))
magnetoplasmadynamic thruster [correct]; MPD thruster [correct]
CONT: Magnetoplasmadynamic (MPD) thrusters pass a large current radially outwards through a neutral plasma, from a central cathode to an annular anode. The radial current induces an azimuthal, circular magnetic field. The Lorentz body force acting on ions moving in the discharge current accelerates the plasma along the axis of the electrode structure. MPD thrusters operate at high power levels, kilowatts to megawatts, and provide high thrust with moderate specific impulse. A variant of this design uses an externally applied magnetic field to enable operation at lower power levels. MPD thrusters have been tested in the laboratory and have flown on test and demonstration missions. MPD thrusters are an insufficiently mature technology and consume too much power to be considered as candidates to provide primary propulsion of future out of Earth orbit missions and were not considered for SMART-1.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
propulseur magnétoplasmadynamique [correct, masculine noun]; propulseur MPD [proposal, masculine noun]