English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Radioactive Contamination; Radiation Protection)
maximum permissible dose equivalent [correct, standardized]; MPDE [correct, standardized]
DEF: The largest dose equivalent received within a specified period which is permitted by a regulatory committee on the assumption that there is no appreciable probability of somatic or genetic injury.
CONT: Different levels of MPDE may be set for different groups within a population.
OBS: maximum permissible dose equivalent; MPDE : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: maximum permissible dose equivalent; MPDE : term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution par radioactivité; Radioprotection)
équivalent de dose maximale admissible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; EDMA [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; équivalent de dose maximal admissible [correct, masculine noun]; EDMA [correct, masculine noun]; EDMA
DEF: Le plus grand équivalent de dose absorbée reçu en un temps déterminé permis par un comité de réglementation sur la base d'une hypothèse selon laquelle il n'y a pas de probabilité appréciable d'apparition de dommages somatiques ou génétiques.
CONT: Différents niveaux d'équivalent de dose maximale admissible peuvent être fixés pour des groupes différents d'une population.
OBS: équivalent de dose maximale admissible; EDMA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: équivalent de dose maximal admissible; EDMA : terme et abréviation extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Contaminación por radioactividad; Protección contra la radiación)
equivalente de dosis máxima permisible [correct, masculine noun]; equivalente de dosis máxima permitida [correct, masculine noun]; equivalente de dosis máxima admisible [correct, masculine noun]; EDMA [correct, masculine noun]; EDMA