English (Lasers and Masers)
embedded laser [correct]
DEF: [A] laser inside an enclosed laser device.
OBS: Usually, an embedded laser is a laser that exceeds its MPE(maximum permissible exposure) but is classified as Class 1 or 2 because the enclosure prevents humans from coming into contact with a beam.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser incorporé [correct, masculine noun]