English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
three-cylinder engine [correct]
CONT: ... three-cylinder engines as small as 1. 2 liters... would deliver 70 to 80 mpg for highway driving.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
moteur trois cylindres [correct, masculine noun]; moteur à trois cylindres [proposal, masculine noun]