English (Special Rail Transport)
ultra-high-speed train [correct]; ultra-fast train [correct]
CONT: Japanese and French engineers are racing to develop an ultra-fast train that can cruise at 225 mph. Jean-Claude Raoul, technical director of GEC Alstom, predicts that speeds of 300 mph will be commonplace on conventional railways in the 21st century.
French (Transports ferroviaires spéciaux)
train ultra-rapide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Comparer à TGV dont la vitesse de croisière atteint 185 mph.