English (Atmospheric Physics)
violent storm [correct]
DEF: Wind with a speed between 56 and 63 knots (Beaufort scale wind force 11).
CONT: Beaufort Wind Scale... Beaufort number : 11; Wind speed-knots : 56-63, MPH : 64-72, km/hr : 103-117; Description : Violent Storm.
CONT: Beaufort Wind Speed Scale ... Violent Storm. Indications on Land and Sea. Land: Widespread damage. Sea: Exceptionally high waves; sea covered with white foam patches; visibility further reduced.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
violente tempête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vent dont la vitesse est comprise entre 56 et 63 nœuds [64-72 m.p.h.] (force 11 de l'échelle Beaufort).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
temporal duro [masculine noun]
DEF: Viento con una velocidad comprendida entre 56 y 63 nudos (escala de Beaufort: viento de fuerza 11).