English (Artificial Intelligence; Informatics)
message passing [correct]
DEF: In the language ACT 1 - ability of each part of a program to communicate with each other part.
OBS: The Message Passing Interface(MPI) is the de-facto standard for writing message passage programs.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Informatique)
passage de messages [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle les instructions constituent et adressent des messages à des objets, tâches ou acteurs en spécifiant leurs noms, attributs et les valeurs des arguments afférents.