English (Information Technology (Informatics))
Multiprotocol Label Switching [correct]; MPLS [correct]
DEF: A mechanism in high-performance telecommunications networks that directs data from one network node to the next based on short path labels rather than long network addresses, avoiding complex lookups in a routing table.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
commutation multiprotocole par étiquette [correct, feminine noun]; MPLS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme de transport de données basé sur la commutation d'étiquettes [...], qui sont insérées à l'entrée du réseau MPLS et retirées à sa sortie.