English (Electronics)
mpnp diode [correct]; pnpn diode [correct]; PN diode
DEF: A diode made of four alternate layers of p-type and n-type semiconductor material, with terminal connections to the two outer layers.
French (Électronique)
diode à jonction PNPN [correct, masculine noun]