English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
maximum power point tracking [correct]; MPP tracking [correct]; MPPT [correct]; MPPT; peak power tracking
DEF: ... an electronic system that operates the Photovoltaic (PV) modules in a manner that allows the modules to produce all the power they are capable of.
OBS: [A MPPT] system ... uses a control algorithm to keep the PV modules operating close to their peak power point while the incoming power level varies.
OBS: MPPT is not a mechanical tracking system that "physically moves" the modules to make them point more directly at the sun. MPPT is a fully electronic system that varies the electrical operating point of the modules so that the modules are able to deliver maximum available power.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
poursuite des points de puissance maximale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Régulation a posteriori de la puissance délivrée, pour qu'un système photovoltaïque soit continuellement opéré en mode MPP [Maximum Point : point de puissance maximale].
OBS: Cela évite des pertes de puissance électriques. Il est une composante intégrante d'un régulateur et d'un convertisseur.