English (Computer Hardware; Artificial Intelligence)
massively parallel processor [correct, standardized]; MPP [correct, standardized]; highly parallel computer [correct]; massively-parallel processing system [correct]; MPPS [correct]; MPPS; massive parallel processing system; MPPS [correct]; MPPS; massive parallel processor [avoid]; massively parallel computer [correct]
CONT: Such "massive parallel processing systems" (MPPS) approaches - begin with a critique of standard computer simulation of vision, which uses "von-Neuman-style" symbolic processing. In their view, it makes more sense to simulate vision by using machines involving many independent processors (perhaps as many as a million) carrying out many processes at one moment in time.
OBS: massively parallel processor; MPP : term and abbreviation standardized by CSA.
French (Matériel informatique; Intelligence artificielle)
ordinateur massivement parallèle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ordinateur ultraparallèle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; MPP [feminine noun]; MPP; calculateur massivement parallèle [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur hyperparallèle [correct, masculine noun]; ordinateur à architecture massivement parallèle [correct, masculine noun]; hyperordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; machine MPP [correct, feminine noun]; processeur à parallélisme rotatif [masculine noun]; machine ultraparallèle [correct, feminine noun]; machine hyperparallèle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: MPP, conçue par Goodyear Aerospace pour les besoins de la NASA et livrée à la fin de 1983, comporte 16 384 processeurs organisés en un tableau de 128 sur 128, effectuant à tout moment la même opération. Les processeurs sont regroupés par huit sur un même circuit intégré.
CONT: En associant plusieurs dizaines de milliers de processeurs de puissance individuelle faible, mais fortement connectés les uns aux autres, on obtient une machine dite hyperparallèle, comme celle d'Accueil.
CONT: On peut donc sérieusement envisager la commercialisation de calculateurs massivement parallèles, comportant des centaines, voire des milliers de processeurs.
OBS: Dans les revues de spécialité on trouve depuis 1984 l'expression «ordinateur ultraparallèle».
OBS: ordinateur massivement parallèle; ordinateur ultraparallèle : termes normalisés par la CSA.