English (Plastic Materials)
shape memory polymer [correct]; shape-memory polymer [correct]
CONT: Shape Memory Polymer : Principles etc. MP's are polyurethane materials that change shape when heated and retain this shape when quickly cooled. This temperature is termed the glass transition temperature. Recent developments have lowered the glass transition temperatures to between 25 and 55C non-toxic and suited for bio-implants.
French (Matières plastiques)
polymère à mémoire de forme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quels sont les polymères étudiés? Des polymères à mémoire de forme, des composites (alliages de polymères et de métaux, fibre de verre ou céramique) [...]