English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
rural riding [correct]
CONT: Many MPs [Members of Parliament] from rural ridings, for example, emphasized that constituents expected them to be present in their riding, focusing on local concerns.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
circonscription rurale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreux députés de circonscriptions rurales, par exemple, ont souligné que leurs électeurs s'attendaient à ce qu'ils soient présents dans leur circonscription pour s'occuper des problèmes locaux.