English (Biotechnology; Genetics)
mucopolysaccharidosis [correct]; MPS [correct]
CONT: A gel-like found in body cells, mucous secretions, and synovial fluids. When there is a defiency of enzymes necessary to breakdown mucopolysaccharides, a condition called mucopolysaccharidosis(MPS) exists. Mucopolysaccharidosis is a group of genetic disorders that result in excessive accumulation of mucopolysaccharides in body tissus and results in many serious physical disorders.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique)
mucopolysaccharidose [correct, feminine noun]; MPS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toute maladie caractérisée par l'accumulation de polysaccharides dans l'organisme.
CONT: Les mucopolysaccharidoses (MPS), en particulier, ont bénéficié d'améliorations aussi bien biologiques que cliniques. Parmi les soixante-trois malades ainsi traités en Europe, onze cas de MPS ont vu leurs signes vitaux diminuer.
Spanish (Biotecnología; Genética)
mucopolisacaridosis [correct, feminine noun]; MPS [correct, feminine noun]