English (Naval Forces; General Conduct of Military Operations)
maritime pre-positioning ship [correct, NATO, standardized]; MPS [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: maritime pre-positioning ship; MPS : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Forces navales; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
navire prépositionné en mer [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; MPS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: navire prépositionné en mer; MPS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.