English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; National Policies)
local democracy [correct]
DEF: Refers to the election of representatives who operate at local level, that is councillors, rather than at a national level, such as Members of Parliament(MPs).
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Politiques nationales)
démocratie locale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pouvoir de décision trasféré dans certains domaines de compétences par un État à une collectivité locale ou régionale dotée elle-même d'institutions.