English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
internal stack [correct]
CONT: A hardware stack is implemented directly on a MPU chip by a set of internal registers. N registers are dedicated to a stack operation. The advantage of a hardware stack is the high speed inherent to the use of internal registers, while the disadvantage is the limitation imposed on the depth of the stack. Whenever the n registers are full, the internal stack is full.
OBS: Stack: a stack is a "last-in first-out" (LIFO) structure.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
pile interne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Réalisés en technologie MOS, canal P, ce qui explique leur lenteur relative (les microprocesseurs 4 bits) ont généralement une pile interne (...) ce qui limite énormément le nombre d'appels de sous-programmes imbriqués et le nombre de sauvegardes des registres internes.