English (Codes (Software))
mnemonic symbol [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A symbol chosen to assist the human memory. Example : The abbreviation "mpy" for "multiply".
OBS: mnemonic symbol: term and definition standardized by ISO and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE); officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Codes (Logiciels))
symbole mnémonique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: symbole mnémonique : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
símbolo nemotécnico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Símbolo formado por uno o varios caracteres, fácilmente identificable por el ser humano.