English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
magnetic resonance imaging [correct]; MRI [correct]; MR imaging [correct]; nuclear magnetic resonance imaging [see observation]; NMRI [see observation]; NMRI; NMR imaging [see observation]; zeugmatography [avoid, obsolete]
DEF: A procedure in which radio waves and a powerful magnet linked to a computer are used to create detailed pictures of areas inside the body.
OBS: These pictures can show the difference between normal and diseased tissue. NMRI makes better images of organs and soft tissue than other scanning techniques, such as CT or X-ray. NMRI [is] especially useful for imaging the brain, spine, the soft tissue of joints, and the inside of bones.
OBS: The technique [is] called magnetic resonance imaging rather than nuclear magnetic resonance imaging (NMRI) because of the negative connotations associated with the word nuclear ...
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
imagerie par résonance magnétique [correct, feminine noun]; IRM [correct, feminine noun]; imagerie par résonance magnétique nucléaire [see observation, feminine noun]; imagerie RMN [see observation, feminine noun]; zeugmatographie [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Technique d'exploration de l'organisme qui utilise un puissant champ magnétique et des ondes radio pour générer par ordinateur une image détaillée de tissus mous.
OBS: Dans le domaine médical, le terme «imagerie par résonance magnétique» est préféré à «imagerie par résonance magnétique nucléaire» à cause de la connotation négative du mot «nucléaire».
Spanish (Tomografía por resonancia magnética)
tomografía por resonancia magnética [correct, feminine noun]; tomografía por resonancia magnética nuclear [correct, feminine noun]; imagen por resonancia magnética [correct, feminine noun]; IRM [correct, feminine noun]; IRM
DEF: [Procedimiento que] permite obtener una imagen anatómica digital de la región que se ha de estudiar, por la resonancia de los átomos de hidrógeno de las moléculas de los tejidos sometidos a los efectos de un campo magnético. Se considera como el procedimiento más efectivo para el diagnóstico del cáncer de cabeza o cuello.
OBS: MRI: siglas en inglés de Magnetic Resonance Imaging.