English (Biological Sciences)
midbody ring [correct, noun]; MR [correct, noun]; Flemming body [correct, noun]; FB [correct, noun]; FB
CONT: Cytokinesis is the concluding step of cell division by which the prospective daughter cells separate their cytoplasmic volumes. This process starts by contraction of a plasma-membrane-anchored actomyosin ring, leading to the formation of a cleavage furrow ... By the end of furrowing, the dividing cells are connected by a narrow, tubular intercellular bridge, which contains the midbody consisting of tightly bundled antiparallel microtubules, which embrace a phase-dense circular structure called midbody ring (or occasionally Flemming body). At the final stage of cytokinesis, in a process termed abscission, this bridge is cleaved, and two daughter cells are formed.
French (Sciences biologiques)
corps de Flemming [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure protéique située au milieu du pont intercellulaire reliant deux cellules filles avant leur séparation en fin de division cellulaire.
OBS: corps de Flemming : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 18 août 2023.