English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Typography)
superior letter
DEF: Small letters cast at the top of the shoulder of type, used for references or abbreviations, as Mr, No, etc.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Typographie (Caractères))
lettre supérieure [feminine noun]
DEF: Lettre beaucoup plus petite d'œil que celle de son corps; ne s'alignant avec elle que par le haut, elle est surtout utilisée comme signe d'abréviation.