English (Law of Evidence)
Crown’s theory [correct]
CONT: While it was the Crown's theory that Mr. Pickton was the sole perpetrator, the record revealed that other routes to liability were also at issue throughout the trial.
French (Droit de la preuve)
thèse du ministère public [correct, feminine noun]; théorie du ministère public [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien que la thèse du ministère public ait été que M. Pickton était le seul auteur des actes reprochés, le dossier révélait que d'autres fondements de la responsabilité avaient également été en cause pendant tout le procès.