English (Air Pollution; Environmental Law)
offset concept [correct]; emission offsets concept [correct]
DEF: An incentive control measure which allows new plants or factory additions to begin operating in a dirty air area if they secure more reductions from existing sources than the new source would add.
OBS: Compare with "bubble concept", "netting concept" and "banking concept". All these concepts have been recognized by the Environmental Protection Agency in the U. S. A. Information supplied by Mr. John Hillborne, Environment Canada.
French (Pollution de l'air; Droit environnemental)
principe de la compensation [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Généralisation du «principe de la bulle» à une région entière, à l'intérieur de laquelle les entreprises peuvent échanger des «droits de pollution», du moment que la quantité totale d'un certain polluant qui sort de la «bulle» fictive entourant la région de dépasse pas la limite autorisée.
OBS: principe de la compensation : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’environnement» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.