English (Physics; Magnetism)
magnetoresistance [correct]; MR [correct]
CONT: ... the effect that the electrical resistance of [a] material or device is sensitive to the orientation of magnetization ...
French (Physique; Magnétisme)
magnétorésistance [correct, feminine noun]; MR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] propriété qu'ont certains matériaux de présenter une résistance qui évolue lorsqu'ils sont soumis à un champ magnétique.