English (Criminology)
environmental criminology [correct]
DEF: The manipulation of the environment to prevent crime taking into account that environment may cause crime.
CONT: Urban planning and design, social planning, systems analysis and decision theory, governmental policies, and training in environmental criminology are discussed in the development of this concept that the environment, not the criminal justice system, is what must be reformed.
OBS: That concept was introduced in Canada by Mr. and Mrs. Brantingham.
French (Criminologie)
criminologie environnementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la gamme des outils analytiques de la criminologie environnementale (Brantingham et Brantingham, 1991).
OBS: Il s'agit de la théorie des opportunités criminogènes dans l'environnement.