English (Management Operations (General); Sociology of Human Relations; Artificial Intelligence)
adaptive [correct]; self-modifying [correct]
CONT: One major characteristic of ICAI programs ... is [their] ability to learn (i.e., adaptive or self-modifying systems).
OBS: a term used to describe the behavior of many kinds of systems. Originally used mainly to describe individuals(e. g., "his adaptive behavior"), it is now also applied to groups and organizations vis-a-vis their environments. It is usually employed to summarize a number of specific actions or events(e. g., "Mr. Y has a very adaptive style"), and hence its meaning is often vague.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Sociologie des relations humaines; Intelligence artificielle)
adaptatif [correct]
DEF: Qualifie un système dont les sorties sont fonctions des entrées.
CONT: Les suspensions adaptatives réagissent aux signaux des transducteurs.
OBS: Selon [...] [l']Université de Genève, un système EIAO [enseignement intelligemment assisté par ordinateur] adaptatif acquiert une information spécifique à un apprenant et retourne à son état initial pour l'apprenant suivant.
Spanish (Operaciones de la gestión (Generalidades); Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Inteligencia artificial)
adaptable [correct]