English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
minimum reception altitude [correct, standardized]; MRA [correct, standardized]
DEF: When applied to a specific VHF [very high frequency]/UHF [ultrahigh frequency] intersection, the lowest altitude above sea level (ASL) at which acceptable navigational signal coverage is received to determine the intersection.
OBS: minimum reception altitude; MRA : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude minimale de réception [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; MRA [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Lorsqu'elle est appliquée à une intersection VHF [très haute fréquence]/UHF [ultra-haute fréquence] particulière, altitude la plus basse au-dessus du niveau de la mer (ASL) à laquelle la réception des signaux de navigation est suffisante pour déterminer l'intersection.
OBS: altitude minimale de réception; MRA : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.