English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Coast Guard)
maritime rescue coordination centre [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; MRCC [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A unit responsible for promoting efficient organisation of search and rescue (SAR) services at sea and coordinating the conduct of [SAR] operations within a search and rescue region (SRR).
OBS: maritime rescue coordination centre; MRCC : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Garde côtière)
centre de coordination du sauvetage en mer [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: centre de coordination du sauvetage en mer : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.