English (Photography; Optics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
micro-reciprocal degree [correct]; micro reciprocal degree; Mired [correct]; mired [correct]; MRD [correct]; MRD
CONT: When the color of a light source is visually identical to, or extremely close to that of the ideal radiator, which has been heated to a certain temperature, the temperature is defined as the color temperature of the light source and is expressed in degrees Kelvin (K). Taking 10 to the sixth times the reciprocal of the color temperature and calling this unit a "Mired" (micro reciprocal degree), the unit is used to represent conversion values. These filters are used for either lowering or raising the color temperature of a light source.
French (Photographie; Optique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
degré microréciproque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système qui chiffre en degrés Kelvin la température couleur afin de pouvoir utiliser les filtres compensateurs correspondants.