English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
fresh vegetable [correct]
CONT: Magnetic resonance imaging(MRI) was being used in 1990 to tell stale food from fresh : the image of a fresh vegetable is different from that of one frozen and thawed.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
légume frais [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il s'avère que le pire ennemi d'un légume frais est la conservation trop longue à température ambiante.