English (Medical Imaging)
contrast-enhanced MRI [correct]
CONT: Contrast-enhanced MRI appears to be more accurate than color Doppler US; it is useful in confirming the diagnosis of infarction and detecting small infarcts missed by color Doppler US, and provides an accurate evaluation of the extent of the infarct;
French (Imagerie médicale)
IRM avec injection d'un agent de contraste [correct]
CONT: L'IRM avec injection d'un agent de contraste a l'avantage d'être un examen non agressif qui permet d'étudier avec précision les nécroses périphériques.