English (Centesis and Samplings)
stereotactic biopsy [correct]
DEF: A procedure that uses a 3-dimensional scanning machine (ultrasound, CT [computed tomography] scan or MRI [magnetic resonance imaging]) to find the precise location of a tumour and remove a sample for examination under a microscope.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements)
biopsie stéréotaxique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention qui consiste à utiliser un appareil de radiodiagnostic pouvant effectuer un balayage tridimensionnel (appareil d'échographie, de TDM [tomodensitométrie] ou d'IRM [imagerie par résonance magnétique]) afin de localiser une tumeur avec précision et de prélever un échantillon qui sera examiné au microscope.