English (Missiles and Rockets)
multiple-launch rocket system [correct, NATO, officially approved]; MLRS [correct, NATO, officially approved]; multiple launch rocket system [correct]; MLRS [correct]; MLRS; multiple rocket launcher [correct, NATO]; MRL [correct, NATO]; MRL; multi-rocket launcher system [correct, NATO]; MRLS [correct, NATO]; MRLS
CONT: Modernization of the Multiple Launch Rocket system (MLRS) provides the firing platform for all ATACMS/BAT missiles, as well as the Guided MLRS rocket. The High Mobility Artillery Rocket system (HIMARS) puts the MLRS launch capability onto a C-130 transportable platform.
OBS: multiple-launch rocket system; MLRS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
lance-roquettes multiples [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; LRM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lance-roquettes multiple [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; LRM [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; LRM; système de lance-roquettes multitube [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MRLS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MRLS
CONT: Parmi les autres souhaits des militaires figurent [...] des lance-roquettes multiples MLRS (Multiple Launch Rocket System) pour la rapidité de leur puissance de feu.
OBS: lance-roquettes multiples; LRM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.