English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Agricultural Chemicals; Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
theoretical maximum daily intake [correct]; TMDI [correct]
DEF: [The] prediction of the maximum daily intake of a pesticide residue, assuming that residues are present at the MRLs [maximum residue levels] and that average daily consumption of foods per person is represented by regional diets.
CONT: The theoretical maximum daily intake is calculated for the various regional diets and is expressed in milligrams of residue per person.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
apport journalier maximum théorique [correct, masculine noun]; AJMT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prévision de l'apport maximum journalier en résidus d'un pesticide, faite en supposant que les concentrations de résidus sont égales aux LMR [limites maximales de résidus] que la consommation alimentaire moyenne par personne et par jour correspond aux régimes régionaux.
CONT: L'apport journalier maximum théorique est calculé pour les divers régimes régionaux et il est exprimé en milligrammes de résidu par personne.