English (Meats and Meat Industries; Slaughterhouses; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
mechanically separated meat [correct]; MSM [correct]; mechanically recovered meat [correct]; MRM [correct]; MRM; mechanically deboned meat [correct]; MDM [correct]; MDM
DEF: Meat recovered from bone using separation machinery.
OBS: Mechanical recovery increases the efficiency of separation and thereby allows the recovery of extra meat per carcass; it is also less time consuming than hand boning of meat. ... Composition of meat recovered varies between the methods used, but in general consists of comminuted meat, bone marrow, collagen, bone and fat.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Abattoirs; Techniques industrielles)
viande séparée mécaniquement [correct, feminine noun]; VSM [correct, feminine noun]; viande désossée mécaniquement [correct, feminine noun]; surfine [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Improprement appelées surfines, les VSM (viandes séparées mécaniquement) sont des viandes que l'on récupère sur les os, nerfs et aponévroses. On utilise des séparatrices.
Spanish (Industria cárnica, de fiambres y embutidos; Mataderos; Procesos y técnicas industriales)
carne separada mecánicamente [correct, feminine noun]; carne deshuesada mecánicamente [correct, feminine noun]