English (Genetics)
poly-A tail [correct]; poly A tail [correct]
DEF: The terminal stretch of A residues found at the 3’ end of most eucaryotic mRNAs.
OBS: In some cases, the presence of poly(A) seems to affect the stability of the mRNA.
French (Génétique)
queue poly A [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séquence poly A terminant une des extrémités de certains ARNm eucaryotes et de l'ARN génomique de phages.
Spanish (Genética)
cola de poliadenina [correct, feminine noun]; cola poli-A [correct, feminine noun]; cola de poli A [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El extremo 3’ del RNA recién sintetizado también debe ser protegido para evitar su degradación prematura. En este caso la protección se consigue mediante la adición de una larga serie de nucleótidos de adenina a la que se conoce como cola de poli A.