English (Genetics)
untranslated sequence [correct]; untranslated region [correct]
DEF: A region of mRNA that is not used in the synthesis of an amino acid sequence of a given peptide or protein.
OBS: [This region] usually appear at either end of the sequence that codes for the amino acid sequence.
French (Génétique)
séquence non traduite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Région des ARNm (ARNmessagers) qui n'est pas traduite en protéines.