English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
double-stranded [correct, adjective]; double-strand [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Refers to a structure] consisting of two bound strands, each of which is the complement of the other.
OBS: DNA is usually double-stranded, while mRNA is not.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
double brin [correct, adjective]; bicaténaire [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Qualifie une] structure qui est constituée de deux chaînes complémentaires.
OBS: L'ADN est une structure bicaténaire : deux chaînes nucléotidiques complémentaires.