English (Genetics)
ochre codon [correct]; ochre codon [correct]
DEF: The UAA sequence in mRNA. Like the amber codon, it signals the end of protein biosynthesis. The synthesized polypeptide chain is released after the incorporation of the amino acid encoded immediately before the ochre codon. Ochre is probably the natural termination codon, and the one most widely employed by all living systems.
French (Génétique)
codon ochre [correct, masculine noun]; codon ocre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séquence UAA de l'ARN messager qui indique la fin de la synthèse de la chaîne polypeptidique.