English (Biological Sciences)
human interferon [correct]
CONT: A cDNA library was prepared from human leukocytes. Interferon represents less than 0. 1 percent of the total mRNA in these cells. The cDNA library was broken down into eight groups, and total plasmid DNA was prepared from each group. The presence of interferon cDNA in each group was determined by using the hybrid-selection procedure. When an interferon group of clones was identified, it was subdivided into groups containing fewer clones, and the process was repeated. Four such subdivisions were necessary to obtain a pure cDNA clone for human interferon.
French (Sciences biologiques)
interféron humain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est possible d'introduire dans des bactéries des gènes étrangers placés sous des contrôles génétiques puissants, et de les y faire s'exprimer : une molécule rare, comme les interférons humains, peut ainsi être produite jusqu'à plusieurs pour-cent des protéines totales d'un colibacille ou d'une levure.