English (Genetics; Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
polysome [correct]; polyribosome [correct]; ergosome [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A multiribosomal structure representing a linear array of ribosomes held together by messenger RNA.
OBS: Probably the number of ribosomes is related to the size of the mRNA chain. Polysomes represent the "active complexes" in cellular protein synthesis and are able to incorporate amino acids into polypeptides both in vivo and in vitro.
French (Génétique; Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
polysome [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polyribosome [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ergosome [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Complexe constitué par une molécule d'ARNm et par des ribosomes. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: La synthèse protéique a lieu sur ce complexe. [Observation reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: polysome; polyribosome : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR et publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Genética; Bioquímica; Biología molecular)
polisoma [correct, masculine noun]