English (Genetics; Molecular Biology)
antisense RNA [correct]
CONT: The strand is called the antisense strand because its sequence of nucleotides is the complement of message sense. When mRNA [messenger ribonucleic acid] forms a duplex with a complementary antisense RNA sequence, translation is blocked.
French (Génétique; Biologie moléculaire)
ARN antisens [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: ARN [acide ribonucléique] complémentaire d'un ARN messager synthétisé in vivo ou in vitro.
OBS: L'association de ces deux brins inhibe la traduction de l'ARNm (ARN messager).
Spanish (Genética; Biología molecular)
ARN antisentido [correct, masculine noun]