English (Genetics)
pre-messenger ribonucleic acid [correct, noun]; pre-messenger RNA [correct, noun]; premessenger ribonucleic acid [correct, noun]; premessenger RNA [correct, noun]; pre-mRNA [correct, noun]; precursor messenger ribonucleic acid [correct, noun]; precursor messenger RNA [correct, noun]; precursor mRNA [correct, noun]
CONT: Pre-messenger RNA is processed to form mature messenger RNA [ribonucleic acid] (post-transcription), translocated into the cytosol to become a template for protein synthesis in the ribosome.
French (Génétique)
acide ribonucléique prémessager [correct, masculine noun]; ARN prémessager [correct, masculine noun]; pré-ARN messager [correct, masculine noun]; pré-ARNm [correct, masculine noun]; acide ribonucléique messager précurseur [correct, masculine noun]; ARN messager précurseur [correct, masculine noun]; ARNm précurseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'ADN est transcrit en ARNm [acide ribonucléique messager], la molécule initiale d'ARNm (appelée pré-ARNm) doit souvent être épissée en de nouvelles formes par des complexes protéiques.
OBS: ARN prémessager : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 septembre 2025.